serversupply loader

Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (Compatible only with part number 49Y7960)

Availability: In stock

Availability: In stock

36420

Details

Part No: 46C3447

Description: Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver (85°C) and cables for System x optimize virtualization application performance, increase use of network resources, and support more applications per server. The Lenovo® 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver (85°C) module The Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver (85°C) module (00NU537) is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet small form-factor plus (SFP+), hot-pluggable (SR) transceiver that plugs into a SERDES data port. Features and functions of the Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver: 10 GbE small form-factor 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity IEEE 802.3ae optical specifications Lenovo Active DAC SFP+ Cables Lenovo 10 GbE SFP+ Active Direct Attach Copper Cables provide 10-Gigabit Ethernet connectivity without the excessive cost and power consumption attributes of SFP+ optical modules and MPO cables. Lenovo QSFP+ MTP-MTP OM3 MMF Cables Lenovo's 10M and 30M QSFP+ MTP-MTP MMF cables are 12 fiber cables that compliment existing or future QSFP+ Transceivers for Data Center Deployments with multimode fiber. Product features: Replaces standard OEM active SFP+ DAC cables and SFP+ optical modules Active signal equalization and limiting amplifier circuitry built into the cable 10G Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET multiplatform support Zinc die-cast SFF-8431 SFP+ connectors with push-to-release latching Low cross-talk and pair-to-pair skew Fully compliant to the latest SFP Plus MSA (multi-source agreement) Exceeds 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 10G Fibre Channel performance standards Enjoy a reduced power budget and lower port cost compared to optical Consumes less than 500 mw per end = 10X less power than 10GBASE-T Features our latest SFP+ PCB for enhanced performance The Lenovo 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (85°C) (00NU537) is an SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet, hot-pluggable transceiver that plugs into an SFP+ high-speed data port. This transceiver is intended for higher temperature environments when the standard commercial part (46C3447) (0°C to 70°C) is not suitable. It provides 10 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity for up to 300 meters using OM3 multimode fiber (MMF) cable and up to 400 meters using OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) cable. This 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceiver module provides excellent performance in port-dense networks with challenging thermal environments. The transceiver is compliant with 10 GbE IEEE 802.3ae optical specifications.

Top